Product Privacy Policy

 

Snakk Media provides data-driven media solutions for advertisers and agencies. We use a portfolio of world leading technology and partnerships with publishers to deliver highly targeted campaigns to individuals on smartphones, tablets and emerging smart screens.

 

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and protect any personal information collected by us. Snakk Media protects the personal information you supply us in compliance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and the Australian and New Zealand privacy principles. By visiting our websites, using our services and entering into business or other dealings with us, you expressly consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set out in this policy.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.

 

1.    What do we do?

Snakk Media provides to its customers ( ie advertisers and their agencies, app publishers, other ad inventory providers and its data vendors)  technologies, data and insights research that enable the serving and display of relevant advertisements to people using mobile devices. We also aggregate data and apply statistical and other data techniques to target relevant audiences for our customers.

2.    What personal information do we collect?

We DO NOT collect and use information which could personally identify you. What we collect is non - identifying types of personal information (“Personal Information”) such as: 

 

  • Information about your device, browser and IP address

  • Information about your geographic location

  • Information about your browsing & app activity

  • Information collected by our partners and shared with us

  • Data from third party partner

  • The date and time an advertisement was viewed

 

3.    Opt-In and Opt-Out

In order for Snakk to collect any data from a user, that user must firstly activate their mobiles locational service. They then must opt-in to allow any apps they use to access their mobiles locational service and they must also agree to the apps privacy policy. The user can opt-out of allowing either the app or their mobile  access the locational service at any time meaning Snakk will no longer be able to capture any data.

We do not knowingly collect any personal information about children under the age of 13.

4.    Why do we collect your personal information?

In general:

We use the information we collect to create relevant audiences for our customers to target, as well as implement dynamic optimisation and re-targeting to relevant audiences. The information we collect on our system is aggregated and only used in deidentified form. So while we may select an ad for a user based on knowledge or statistical methods that a user is a member of a certain audience we do not personally identify individual users. This also applies to our re-targeting methods. We employ an anonymised and aggregated data collection approach to re-targeting, where data collected is from mobile browsing and application use behaviour. In some circumstances we may be provided with explicit demographic, behavioural or preference data obtained from partners. This data will be provided in a de- identified and aggregated form. For example a publisher can tell Snakk Media the age range of an individual user, but will not provide a unique identifier for that user. To further the privacy protection, in the situation where Snakk Media receives this type of explicit personal data, the following approach will be taken:

  •  Use of broad categories, such as age range, rather than specific data of birth

  • Avoid including information that is likely to contribute to identity theft or fraud, again date of birth or address

  • Limiting time series or historical data sets that either include personal identifiers or could be linked to personal identifiers

5.    Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

 

6.    Transferring of your information internationally

The data and Personal Information we collect is securely stored with a Partner Provider. This means your Personal Information maybe transferred internationally. You can be assured the security and integrity of your Personal Information is of paramount importance and the security of privacy procedures of our Partner Provider are of the highest standard.

 

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices,
you may contact privacy@snakkmedia.com